Before and After

Studio note: the SAG Shino went on a bit too thick. The readability was still good, but it bubbled. After grinding the tops off the bubbles, I’m filling them with a yellow underglaze and refireing. I enjoy the strong character of this round. It’ll be worth seeing how it develops.


And…

SAG Shino used again. Thinner application but still a very dry, matt surface came out of the kiln. I think the soda ash has left the glaze as water in the solution became absorbed by the bisque. Dispite that, a light  buffing with a diamond pad softened the surface.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s